fbpx

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 09-Jun-2023
Last Updated: 09-Jun-2023

What are cookies?
 
How do we use cookies?
 
Types of cookies that we use
 
Manage cookie settings
Cookie settings

You can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking on the button above. This allows you to call up the cookie consent banner again and change your settings or revoke your consent immediately.

In addition, different browsers offer different methods for blocking and deleting cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block/delete cookies. Below are the links to the support documents for managing and deleting cookies in the most important web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites- saved&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in- internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using a different web browser, please visit the official support documents for your browser.

Privacy policy for https://palace-restaurant.de

Dear visitors, thank you for visiting our website. We want you to feel safe and comfortable. The protection of your privacy is a high priority for us. The following data protection provisions are intended to inform you about our handling of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

Responsible body

Eosander Gaststätten GmbH

Name: Fadi Abou El Kheir

Street: Spandauer Damm 3

Postcode/location: 14059 Berlin

E-mail: info@palace-restaurant.de

Phone: 030/43 72 96 01

Fax:

Mobile:

Cookies

We use cookies for better user guidance. The use of cookies simplifies the use of websites for the user. Certain pages cannot be accessed or cannot be accessed without errors without their use. These reasons also constitute the legitimate interest for this data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (the use of cookies for analysis purposes is dealt with in another section). Common browsers offer the setting option of not allowing cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Contact form

You can contact us at any time with questions or suggestions using the contact form. In order to answer your questions or send you feedback, we need the following information: Surname, first name and e-mail address. We use this data exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of using the contact form or sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Reviews

We offer users (if activated) the opportunity to submit a rating. The following data is collected: Name, location and the evaluation text. A time stamp is also saved. An IP address is not saved on the server side. The data is stored exclusively for the security of the provider in the event of illegal content (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.).

The legal basis for the processing of the data entered during the evaluation is Art.6 Para.1 GDPR (consent).

Your rights as a user

  1. a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request information as to whether personal data relating to them is being processed.

  1. b) Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)

Every data subject has the right to receive information free of charge about the personal data stored about them and a copy of this information.

  1. c) Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.

  1. d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR)

Every data subject has the right to demand that the personal data concerning him or her be deleted immediately, provided that one of the reasons stated by law applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary.

  1. e) Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

Every data subject has the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the statutory grounds applies.

  1. f) Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

Each data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1) of the GDPR. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DS-GVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  1. g) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law (Art. 13 GDPR)

Every data subject has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time if the processing is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Abs. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

  1. h) Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

Each data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. 1(e) or (f) of the GDPR to object. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

  1. i) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling (Art. 22 GDPR)

Each data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, provided that the decision

(1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or

(2) is authorized by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or

(3) with the express consent of the data subject.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), appropriate measures shall be taken to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

Duration for which the personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After this period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of the contract.

Third-party content

Third-party content (such as Youtoube videos, Google Maps, etc.) may be integrated on this website.

The content will only be activated after your consent (OK button).

The providers of this content can only store cookies, for example, on your computer from the moment you give your consent. You can prevent this by making the appropriate settings in your browser, but this may mean that this content is not displayed correctly. Furthermore, with these external services it is possible that personal data, such as the IP address or similar, may also be passed on with your consent. Unfortunately, we have no influence on the use of the IP address by the (third-party) provider.

Google Maps (with consent)

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. This is integrated via a so-called iFrame.

The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To ensure data protection on this website, Google Maps is deactivated when you enter this website for the first time. A direct connection to Google’s servers is only established if you activate Google Maps yourself (consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). This prevents your data from being transmitted to Google when you first enter the site.

After activation, Google Maps will save your IP address. This is then usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission after the activation of Google Maps.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
.

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. This is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. You can find a list of data protection officers here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Privacy policy created with the interactive sample privacy policy from 123recht.de – Legal advice online.

Disclaimer

<< Back

Dispute resolution

The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (ODR):
https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.



You can find our e-mail address in the legal notice above.

We are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute resolution proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.

Liability for content

As a service provider, we are liable pursuant to § 7 para.1 TMG is responsible for its own content on these pages according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with the general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a specific infringement. As soon as we become aware of such infringements, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our website contains links to external websites of third parties over whose content we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot accept any liability for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. If we become aware of any legal infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The content and works created by the site operators on these pages are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of its respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, third-party content is identified as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such content immediately.

About the prince who no longer wanted to eat

We would like to tell you a fairy tale from faraway Lebanon. To get you in the mood for our world of a thousand and one nights.

Once upon a time, in faraway Lebanon, there was a magnificent castle and a little prince was born to the royal couple. He lit up the whole castle with his laughter and his most loyal companion was a little white horse, who was also born at the same time. Estoril, the white horse, and Redouane, the little prince, had many adventures together. During the day they liked to sit by the sea and catch fresh fish, which they then brought to the castle cook for the evening meal, or they rode through the prairie. Little Prince Redouane was always what was popularly known as an “appetizing eater”. Estoril, on the other hand, liked to feast on oats and tasty carrots and pieces of sugar.

As the years passed and the little prince came of age, his father, the king, approached the young man and suggested that it was time for him to reach marriageable age. Redouane didn’t want to know anything about it. He much preferred to eat and play with his faithful horse friend Estoril. Estoril also advised his friend in human form to think about a pretty princess, but Redouane persisted in his opinion that a woman would only disturb their friendship. The king was very disappointed with his first-born and only son. At the same time, a new maid was to enter the service of the royal family. She had long black hair that was as beautiful as cedar wood and smelled like a rose in the morning dew. The prince caught sight of the beauty and saw the wide sea rushing through her fawn eyes and listened into her soul. The maid was somewhat embarrassed by the prince’s gaze and blushed. It should be THE one – and no other. So Prince Redouane approached his father and told him that he wanted to marry the new kitchen maid. The king, unable to understand his son’s insolence in wanting to marry a “runaway forest and meadow maiden”, then began to rage and riot terribly. He told his son that he would never, ever marry the maid from the kitchen and that he should stick to his social standing and rank.

So the king and queen invited everyone to the big bridal show ball. Everyone who was anyone came. Princesses from all over the country rushed in on magnificent carriages with footmen, each more beautiful than the last. The more beautiful the princess, the uglier her character. Estoril stood stolidly next to the prince and tested the girls’ reactions. One of them even said that a horse stomp had no business being on a ball. Estoril did not miss the opportunity to place a heap on the shoes of this “honorable princess”, who was the embarrassment of the evening. She raged and raved and threatened to have Estoril turned into salami. That’s how our friends felt that evening.

Redouane approached his father and told him that from then on he would stop eating and go on a hunger strike until he gave him permission to meet and marry the maid named Lilia or he would leave the kingdom immediately with Lilia and set up a restaurant – together with her and without his parents but with Estoril following him. Unfortunately, the king did not take his son’s speeches at face value and dismissed them as the ravings of a young prince. He had the maid Lilia called to him and warned her not to make eyes at the Redouane if she wanted to keep her life and her job in the castle kitchen. Lilia was not afraid, however, and left Redouane in peace for the time being. She secretly sneaked into the stable with a bunch of tasty carrots and consulted with his best friend, Estoril the white horse. She stroked his back and brushed him and allowed him to rub his head against her. The two of them immediately agreed that they had to save the prince from certain death by starvation, as he was already seriously emaciated. So the maid packed up a good basket of delicious Lebanese food and saddled Estoril. Estoril neighed his usual code and Prince Redouane was astonished when he stepped into the stable to see what Estoril wanted. He saw his Lilia on horseback and apparently Estoril and Lilia were very close and he also saw the basket. He didn’t really know what to do and let his friends carry him to the sea, where they sat down on a blanket in the sand and the famished Redouane took a big bite. A long kiss with his beautiful maid Lilia sealed the night’s meal. So he listened to the beautiful woman telling him about a country that was more beautiful than he had ever dreamed of, and the three friends were in the mood to leave. That very night, they rode to a distant land, long before our era, and opened a Lebanese restaurant there together, which was open to all people and which could not be surpassed in terms of hospitality and warmth. They got married and had two adorable twin children. This, however, is another story.

The End

And if you have enjoyed our fairy tale, let us spoil you in the Palace restaurant and enjoy our enchantingly magical world of spice compositions and attention to detail. Experience a fairytale world on a plate.

The Palace Restaurant team looks forward to seeing you.